Privacy policy

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING POLICY

This policy provides you with information about the personal data we collect from you or which you provide us through this website and how they will be processed by us. We undertake to respect your privacy, respecting all data protection laws and regulations, including General Data Protection (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

Please carefully read the following in order to understand our point of view and practices regarding your personal data and the way we treat them.


COMPANY IDENTIFICATION DATA

The data carrier is Altexpress Courier & E-fulfillment Services SRL, with headquarters in Bucharest, bd. Ion Mihalache no.18, bl. B, sc. B, et.2, ap.6, cam.1, sector 1, CUI 34799922, telephone +40 726 248 343 (“The Company”).

  1. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSES

In the process of administering this Website, the Company will collect certain information (“personal data”) in relation to individuals identified or capable of identifying individuals who are provided by users of this Web site directly (for example, name, surname, postal address, email address, function, company, phone number) or indirectly (for example, IP address).

We will process your personal data for the following purposes, based on the legal grounds indicated for each of them:

  • Navigating the website. Using cookies

When you visit our website, we use cookies to automatically collect technical information that can identify the user, such as the IP address, the type of internet browser used to browse our website, your system operation, domain name, or domain host through which the user browses the website.

The main purpose of using cookies is to help you have an enhanced browsing experience and also for advertising purposes in order to offer you customized content tailored to your interests and preferences. As a result, insofar as you have agreed to use cookies, we will use them to provide you with a personalized and relevant browsing experience on our website and to understand how you interact with the content our advertising.

For more information on the use of cookies on this website and the purposes for which they are used, as well as on the possibilities to control and / or disable cookies, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

Insofar as you disagree with this processing, you will not be able to use our site or, as a consequence, you will not be able to enjoy the full experience of using it.

  • The answer to your questions, requests or complaints

We will process your personal data such as your name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, function, company, and any other information or details you may provide to us in correspondence to resolve and respond to your questions, complaints or requests, depending on the communication channel through which you contact us, as described below.

Purpose: Providing answers to your questions, complaints, or requests via email (e-mail) or telephone

Legal Topic: Processing is based on a legitimate interest, allowing us to provide answers to your questions, complaints, or requests.

If you do not provide us with the data for this purpose, we will not be able to respond to your applicants.

  • Related Offers (newsletter)

We can process your personal information to inform you about our products and services, promotional offers and subscription to newsletters. As a general rule, this personal data will be processed for direct marketing purposes only with your consent and using the communication channels (eg email, sms, etc.) with which you agreed when you were consent.

However, insofar as you have communicated your email address when purchasing a product or service from us, we may use your email address, in accordance with the legal provisions in force that allow us to send you commercial communications on similar products or services, based on our legitimate interest in doing so; in this case, to obtain your email address and afterwards with each marketing message that we may send you, we will offer you the option to oppose your use of the email address (unsubscribe)

Purpose: to inform you of the products and services offered by the Company

Legal subject: consent or, in the situation where you purchased our products / services, legitimate interest.

If you do not provide us with your data or unsubscribe, you will not receive commercial news in the future.

  • Providing postal services with domestic and international postal items

For the provision of postal services, we process the personal data of senders and recipients. These data include name, surname, phone, company name (if you are an employee / representative of a legal person customer), home country, full address, and billing email. In addition, we offer the opportunity to provide us with further details on delivery. Purpose: making postal items

Legally binding: Execution of the contract with you as well as execution of the legal obligations under the legislation regulating the postal orders regime.

If you do not provide us with your data and those of the recipient, we will not be able to provide postal services.

  1. DESTINATIONS OF DATA

In order to achieve the goals described above, the Company uses the services of several contractual partners.

Some of these are third parties who do not intend to process the data, but may have access to them in performing their tasks or interacting with the Company, such as companies providing technical maintenance, financial or legal auditors.

The above-mentioned personal data may be made available or transmitted to third parties in the following situations: (i) public authorities, auditors or institutions competent to carry out inspections and controls on the Company’s activity and assets, requesting the Company to provide information , by virtue of its legal obligations (ii) to comply with a legal requirement or to protect the rights and assets of our Company or other entities or persons, such as courts of law; (iii) third party acquirers, to the extent that the Company’s business would be transferred and the data of the persons concerned would be part of the assets that are the subject of such a transaction.

The individuals and entities we can share personal data with are the following:

  1. a) For the purpose of browsing the website and for the purposes of using cookies, we may transmit personal data to our analysis and search engine providers in order to provide our site maintenance services web:

Google Analytics

Facebook  

Yahoo

Aftership

Zendesk

  1. b) For direct marketing communications, we may transmit personal data to advertising and marketing agencies that perform the communication on our behalf;
  2. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA 

In the context of the operations described above, your personal data may be transferred abroad to European Union (EU) countries or the European Economic Area (EEA).

We hereby notify you that any transfer made by the Company to an EU or EEA Member State will comply with the legal requirements of the GDPR.

In the case of international deliveries, personal data related to the purpose mentioned in point 1.4. are transferred to states that do not provide adequate protection for the processing of personal data.

This processing is required to execute a contract with you. To the extent possible, the Company will ensure data security and respect for your rights through contracts with external service providers that support us for the international delivery of postal items.

  1. DURATION OF STORAGE

We will store your personal data only for the period of time necessary to achieve the above-mentioned processing purposes, while respecting the legal requirements in force. If the Company determines that it has a legitimate interest or a legal obligation to further process your personal data for other purposes, you will be duly informed accordingly.

We estimate that the above processing activities will require the storage of personal data over the following periods: 2 months Web surfing and cookie usage: 1 month

The answer to your questions, requests or complaints: 1 year

Direct marketing communications: Unsubscribe

Once the processing period above expires and the Company no longer has any legitimate or legitimate reason to process your personal data, the data will be erased in accordance with its procedures, which may involve archiving, anonymization, or destruction.

Once the processing period above expires and the Company no longer has any legitimate or legitimate reason to process your personal data, the data will be erased in accordance with its procedures, which may involve archiving, anonymization, or destruction.

  1. PROCESSING OF DATA OF CHILDREN UNDER 16 YEARS

All personal data processing activities presented in this Policy refer only to people who are at least 16 years of age. The use of systems and processing results is forbidden for children who have not reached this age without the consent of their parents / legal representatives. Where, despite our reasonable efforts of prevention, such processing still takes place, we will end it once we notice that users have not reached the age mentioned above.

  1. SECURITY OF DATA PROCESSING

The Company hereby informs you that it is constantly assessing and updating the security measures implemented to ensure the processing of your personal data in a safe and secure manner.

  1. RIGHTS OF PERSONS COVERED

In the context of processing your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access to processed personal data: You have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is processed or not and, if so, to have access to the personal data type and the conditions under which it is processed , by requesting the data controller to do so;
  • The right to request restriction of processing: You have the right to obtain restriction of processing in cases where: (i) you consider that processed personal data are inaccurate for a period of time allowing the operator to verify the accuracy of personal data; (ii) processing is illegal, but you do not wish to delete your personal data, but restrict the use of such data; (iii) if the data controller no longer needs your personal data for the purposes mentioned above, but you need data to establish, exercise or defend a right in court; or (iv) you have opposed to processing, for the time to verify that the legitimate grounds of the data controller override the rights of the data subject;
  • The right to request the rectification or deletion of personal data: You can request, by requesting to the data controller, the rectification of inaccurate personal data, the completion of incomplete data or deletion of your personal data in case (ii) the legal basis of the processing is the consent of the data subject, the data subject withdraws his / her consent and there is no other legal basis, (iii) ) the data subject has the right to oppose and the operator has no legitimate reason to prevail in order to continue the processing, (iv) the data have been processed illegally, (v) the deletion is necessary to comply with EU or Romanian legislation, vi) the data was collected in relation to information society services provided to children (if applicable), when specific requirements apply agreement on consent;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to processing when the processing is based on consent, but without affecting the legality of the processing activities carried out so far;
  • The right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automated processing, including the creation of profiles, which produces legal effects affecting the data subject or affects it in a similar manner in a significant manner;
  • The right to oppose data processing for reasons related to your particular situation when processing is based on legitimate interest, as well as to oppose at any time the processing of data for direct marketing purposes, including profile creation;
  • The right to data portability, meaning the right to receive the personal data you have provided to the data controller in a structured, commonly used and automatically readable form, as well as the right to transfer that data to another processor, if the processing is based on your consent or the execution of a contract and is done by automatic means;
  • The right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (ANSPDCP) and the right to appeal to the competent courts.

The above rights may be exercised at any time. In order to exercise these rights, we encourage you to submit a written, dated and signed request or electronically to the following address: Altexpress Courier & E-fulfillment Services SRL, Splaiul Unirii 313A or by e-mail at info@altexpress.ro. Also, if you want to withdraw your consent to direct marketing purposes, you can use the “unsubscribe” option that is included in each marketing communication.

  1. CONTACT

You may address any questions regarding this document to the Company that can be contacted using the following contract details: info@altexpress.ro

  1. MODIFICATIONS TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be modified and may be updated by the Company as may be necessary. The Company will notify you of any material or substantive changes to this Privacy Policy and ensure that such notice is made in a manner that ensures that you are made aware of it, such as pop-ups that occur when visiting the site.